Skip to content

Privacy notice

Privacy notice

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018, this notice sets out how we will process your personal data.

Personal data is any information about a living individual that can be used to identify them, for example, their name, address, date of birth, email address or qualifications. The people who control your personal data will be the Adjudication Panel Wales (the Panel) and the Welsh Government (WG).

Why are you processing my personal information?

When we refer to processing we mean any activity carried out on your personal data, such as collecting, storing, adapting or destroying. Taking notes during a Panel hearing or publishing a decision of the Panel are examples of processing. We process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller and therefore is in accordance with Article 6(e) of the GDPR.

It is necessary because the Panel must process your data to discharge its statutory duties in accordance with the following legislation:

  • The Local Government Act 2000
  • The Adjudications by Case Tribunals and Interim Case Tribunals (Wales) Regulations 2001 (S.I. 2001/2288) (W. 176) (
  • The Local Authorities (Model Code of Conduct) (Wales) Order 2008 (S.I.2016/84) (W. 82)
  • The Local Government Investigations (Functions of Monitoring Officers and Standards Committees) (Wales) Regulations 2001 (S.I. 2001/2281) (W. 171) 

What categories of personal data are you processing?

From the special categories of personal data listed in Article 9(1) of the GDPR, the Panel will be processing data on political opinions in every case. It is however possible that any of the other special categories of personal data could feature in any one case.

Other special categories of personal data include information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, and the processing of genetic or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person health data or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

The Panel will only process special category data where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity in accordance with Article 9(2)(f) of the GDPR.

Where do you get my personal data from?

The Panel may receive your data from the following sources:

  • You may provide your own data to the Panel
  • Legal representatives
  • Public Services Ombudsman for Wales
  • Advocacy Services
  • Local Authorities

Do you share my personal data with anyone else?

In terms of the legislation which governs the application process we will send copies of any application, attachments, correspondence and representations to the other parties and their representatives

In any case type, where the Panel decides that expert evidence is required to assist in determining the case, relevant data pertaining to the case will be shared with the third party. All parties will be made aware of this at the time, and will receive a copy of any report received by the third party.

Panel decisions are be published on its website. Decisions under the different jurisdictions may contain the names of the parties. In most cases, only the name is searchable on our website, depending on the jurisdiction. Decision notices are also published in newspapers as a statutory requirement.

Panel proceedings (hearings) are generally required to be held in public. This is an aspect of the constitutional right to open justice. Exceptional reasons would need to be shown for a hearing to be held in private.

Do you transfer my personal data to other countries?

The Panel would only transfer data to other countries to a party who does not reside in the United Kingdom. In such an instance, case papers would be sent to the party by secure email or by International Standard Delivery via the Royal Mail Group Ltd.

How long do you keep my personal data?

We will retain your data for up to 6 years in line with our Retention and Disposal Schedule.

What rights do I have?

  • You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and to have access to your personal data
  • You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing in certain circumstances
  • You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data in certain circumstances
  • You have the right to data portability in certain circumstances
  • You have the right to object to the processing in certain circumstances

Contact us

If you have any general queries regarding the content of this privacy notice or would like further information about any part of it, please contact us at WelshTribunals@gov.wales


Data Controller

The President’s Office
The Adjudication Panel for Wales
Government Buildings
Spa Road East
Llandrindod Wells
Powys
LD1 5HA

Email: adjudication.panel@gov.wales

Head of Governance and Assurance
Welsh Government 
2nd Floor, South Wing
Cathays Park
Cardiff
CF10 3NQ

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

How do I complain if I am not happy?

If you are unhappy with any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal information is being processed, please contact us at WelshTribunals@gov.wales

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Related links

Tribunal hearings are usually open to the public to attend.  A list of tribunal hearings, including details of upcoming tribunals, is available to view online.
To help you find the information you are looking for we have organised our most frequently asked questions and the answers into subject headings.